Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Share

Musikfest Pennsylvania

WHERE: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
WHEN: 7th - 16th August 2015
WEBSITE:
http://www.musikfest.org

Buy Tickets


Line Up

Friday 1st August - ZZ Top

Saturday 2nd August - All American Rejects

Sunday 3rd August - Jason Derulo

Monday 4th August - Sheryl Crow

Tuesday 5th August - The Moody Blues

Wednesday 6th August - Steely Dan

Thursday 7th August - Avett Brothers, Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds

Friday 8th August - Alan Jackson

Saturday 9th August - Weezer

Sunday 10th August - Keith Urban


All Acts announced:
Aaron Lopez-Barrantes, Aaron Tracy Band, Acoustic Roadshow, Adam Burrows, Adrian Dickey, African Benga Stars, AJ Smith & the Apollo, Alan Jackson, Alex Meixner, Alex Meixner Band, Allegro Dance Company, Andrea Pais, Andy Killcoyne, Animus, Anna Rose, Anne Hills, April Mae & the Junebugs, Arc & Stones, Atlas Road Crew, Baked Goods, Barbara Martin & Vince Lewis, Barleyjuice, Barynya Balalaika Duo, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Baze & His Silly Friends, Beatles and Bubblegum, Becky Warren, Ben Kessler, Big Daddy Love, Billy Bauer, Billy Bauer Band, Billy Bauer Band, Black Horse Motel, Black Masala, Black Violin, Blackbird Society Orchestra, Blackwater, Blair Crimmins and the Hookers, Blaire Alise & The Bombshells, Blue Ribbon Cloggers, Blue Wave Theory, Bold as Love, Boogie Wonder Band, Brian Kirk and the Jirks, Briar Rabbit, Brittany Ann, Brooke DiCaro, Brosky / Meyer Band and the Full Force Horns, Brown Rice Family, Bucks County Folk Song Society, Bud Hundenski and the Corsairs, Bushmaster, Butterjive, Call Your Mama, Call Your Mama, Carlos Barata, Caroline Reese & the Drifting Fifth, Carolyn Wonderland, Cast in Bronze, Cedar Green, Chalk and Numbers, Chickentown, Choro das 3, Chronic Wolf, City Winds Trio, Coal Town Rounders, Common Bond, Cosette Gobat, Craig Kastelnik and Friends with Bernard Purdie on Drums, Craig Thatcher and Nyke van Wyk, Craig Thatcher Band, Craig Thatcher Band, Crazy Hearts, Cunningham and Associates, Curley Taylor, Daisy Jug Band, DANCENOW SteelStacks: Banana Peel Dance, DANCENOW SteelStacks: The DASH, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, Danna Banana, Dave Diamond, Dave Fry, Dave Fry and Dina Hall, David Wilcox, Debauche, Decent Lovers, Decoy Clones, Denis Azabagic, Desire, Dina Hall Band, Dovetail, Dueling Pianos, Dugan Thomas Band, El Caribefunk, Eric Mintel Quartet, Eric Siepkes, Experience Janis, Fairfield Duo, Four Celtic Voices, Frenchy and the Punk, Friar's Point, Fright Barker and Sons, Gangstagrass, Gibrish, Girls Guns and Glory, Grace Adele Spruiell, Grace Weber, Grandpa Rage, Grupo Arcano, HALA Dance Expo, Hambone Relay, Hannah & Maggie, Heather Friedman, Hector Rosado Y Su Orchestra Ache, HmfO, , HOLA, Homegrown String Band, Hot Bijouxx, Hot Club of Philadelphia, Igor & Red Elvises, Incendio, Innoko, Irish Stars Parker School of Irish Dance, J.D. McPherson, James Supra & Sarah Ayers Quartet, James Supra Blues Band, Jason Derulo, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Jesse Dee, Jessi Ross, Jim Hayes Band, Jimmy and the Parrots, Joe Wagner Trio, John Byrne Band, John Stanky and the Coalminers, John Stevens' Doubleshot, Jolly Joe Timmer, Jon Braun, Joyous, Julian Fulton and the Zombie Gospel, Justin Roberts, Kagero, Keith Urban, Kendal Conrad, Kevin Garrett, Kevin Gordon, Keystone: A Tribute to Jerry Garcia, Kieffer McLean & the Curiosity Club, Kill the Broadcast, King Paris and His Hypnotic Guitar, Kira Willey, KiT, Kris and Julie Kehr, Kuf Knotz, Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts, Lehigh Valley Cloggers, Lehigh Valley Community Music School, Lehigh Valley Folk Society, Lehigh Valley Music Teachers Association, Lily Mae, Lines in the Sky, Lost in Place, Lou Franco Project, Love Canon, Lovecartel, Lucky 7, Luisito Rosario Orchestra, M80, Magnum, Mark Ehrenfried, Marla & the Juniper Street Band, Matt Santry, Melodime, Michael Dease, Michael Gallant Trio, Michelle Wiley Quartet, Michigan Jackson, Midnight Spin, Mike Frank and Friends, Mike Mettalia and the Midnight Shift, Milton Carrero & the Here Now World Music Project, Minas, Minor Empire, Miss Amy and Her Big Kids Band, Mo Lowda and the Humble, Monarch Dance Company, Mount Carmel, Mree/Marie, Mucca Pazza, Muhlenberg Community Dance Center, Music From China, Mutts, MxA, Naomi Wachira, Nashaz, Nick Andrew Staver, Nick D and the Believers, Nikki Talley, O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance, Off Orbit, Our Griffins, Paleface, Peter Wise, Philadelphia Funk Authority, Philly Songwriters Project, Polynesian Dance Productions, Pondering Wade, Post Junction, Postmodern Jukebox, Puddles Pity Party, Radio Free Earth, Rafiya, Rainier Trio, Robin McKelle & the Flytones, Ron Gallo, Ronnie Tsunami & the Wave Riders, Roosevelt Dime, Rubix Kube, Sam Hunt, Sarah Ayers Band, Sarah Borrello, Sarah Miles, Satellite Hearts, Saxsyndrum, School of Rock, Scott Marshall, Scott Marshall and Marshall's Highway, Scoville Blues, Scythian, Seamus Kennedy, Seth Glier, Shane Jacob Philips, Sharon Plessl School of Dance, Sheryl Crow, Silver & Brass, Single Girl, Married Girl, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Skunkmello, Slingshot Dakota, Smooth Hound Smith, Solas, Sophia Bastian, Southern Hospitality, Splintered Sunlight, St. Lenox, SteelStacks High School All Star Jazz Band, Steely Dan, Steppin' Razor, Steve Pullara and His Cool Beans Band, Stone Cold Fox, Stone Flower, Strawberry Fields - The Ultimate Beatles Tribute Band, Sweetbriar Rose, Swell Daze, Sydnie Keddington, Sympathy and the Lion, Tall Tall Trees, Tavern Tan, Terra Voz, The Aardvarks, The Agents, The Alchemystics, The All-American Rejects, The Amish Outlaws, The Avett Brothers, The Badlees, The Barrel House Brothers, The BC Combo, The Big Wahu, The Blue Meanies perform The Kinks, The Blues Brotherhood, The Bob Lanza Blues Band, The Boiled Owls, The Box Tiger, The British Invasion Tribute, The Celtic Martins, The Cook Trio, The Crawdaddies, The Dan Wilkins Group, The Defibulators, The Dixielanders Traveling Showband, The Exceptions, The Fabulous Greaseband, The Flamin' Caucasians, The Glimmer Twins, The Golden Tones, The Great Djembe Jam, The Harmaleighs, The Hello Strangers, The Honey Badgers, The Infatuations, The Interlopers, The JoEs, The Large Flowerheads, The Lesson Center, The Levins, The Main Street Cruisers, The Mellowells, The Mighty Manatees, The Moody Blues, The Morrison Brothers Band, The Nerds, The Okee Dokee Brothers, The Polka Brothers, The Polskie Swingmasters, The Revival, The Rob Stoneback Big Band, The Romantic Era, The Royal Noise, The Sofa Kings, The Soul Cruisers, The Speedbumps, The Stray Birds, The Uptown Band, The Wallace Brothers, This Mountain, Todd Wolfe Band, Tommy Zito, Traum Diggs, Tribecastan, Turkuaz, Twin Ghost, Two Cent Jazz Band, Two Cent Jazz Band, Ula Ruth, UUU, Walt Groller Orchestra, Weezer, White Like Fire, Wilbur, Wild Adriatic, Wild Child, William Allen HS Chorale, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra, Zen for Primates, Zig Zag Quartet, ZZ Top


About the Festival

Musikfest is a music festival that has been held each August in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA since 1984. The festival begins on the first Friday in August and ends on Sunday ten days later.

Each year, thousands of visitors and residents of Pennsylvania make the trip to Bethlehem to participate in a celebration that weaves through a Moravian community that dates back to 1741. Festival visitors are treated to hundreds of free shows over the course of the event. Each night, the festival's premium stage, RiverPlace, hosts a nationally-known recording artist. These premium concerts, along with select shows at other stages, require paid tickets to gain admission.

Past headlining shows have included Stone Temple Pilots, Clay Aiken, Air Supply, Alice in Chains, Boston, The Beach Boys, Tony Bennett, Boyz II Men, Carrie Underwood, Collective Soul, Ray Charles, George Clinton, Dixie Chicks, Dr. Demento, Weird Al Yankovic, Poison, Duran Duran, Earth, Wind & Fire, Fuel, Ludacris, Hootie & the Blowfish, Kool & The Gang, Jethro Tull, Jonny Lang, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Martina McBride, Steve Miller Band, Live, REO Speedwagon, Staind & George Thorogood.

Local German roots are the foundation of the celebration, and most of the festival's venues use the German word for place, "platz", at the ends of their names. A popular place for eating and listening to music, for example, is the large "Festplatz", which includes 300 dining tables and usually features a polka band each night. Beyond that, however, Musikfest's music, food and other attractions represent a broad range of ethnicities.

Musikfest is presented by ArtsQuest, a nonprofit arts organization founded to "celebrate arts and culture" in the Lehigh Valley and beyond. Proceeds from the event benefit ArtsQuest ventures such as the Banana Factory community arts center in South Bethlehem, as well as other nonprofit groups throughout the region

Ultimate Festival Guide TV

Join Our Community

IMFCON 2014